Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy (the ‘Policy’) for www.kwotani.com.mt (the ‘Site’). The Site is operated by Kwotani Limited (‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’), a private company incorporated under the laws of Malta with registration number C 72806 and having its registered address at Block 21, Flat 102, Vjal Portomaso, St. Julians STJ 4017, Malta. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the laws of Malta), we are the data controller.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our Site visitors. This Policy explains what information we collect, how we use it and what controls you have. By using the Site, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Policy from time to time by posting an updated version on the Site. We recommend you check this page occasionally for updates.

Our Policy applies to the Site as well as any other associated online service provided by Kwotani Limited, including mobile applications.

Our Policy does not apply to information collected or obtained through any other means, including but not limited to, information collected offline, in person, over the phone, via mail or through third parties. Moreover, the Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such external sites.

We take every reasonable precaution to prevent the loss, misuse or alternation of all personally identifiable information associated with our users, and have security measures in place to protect against privacy breaches where reasonably possible. However, given the inherently insecure nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted online, and any submission of information to the Site is at your own risk.

Information collected in accordance with this Policy may be stored in, processed in and transferred between any of our servers.

We are committed to protecting the safety of children when they use the internet. We do not recommend that minors send personal information to us or anyone else online without permission from their parents or guardians.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect and process information obtained from you during your use of the Site. We collect information from you in two ways: by asking you to provide it to us voluntarily, and through the use of cookies.

Information we collect that you voluntarily provide to us includes the following:

  • information you provide when filling out forms on the Site, for instance when registering as a user of the Site, subscribing to any service, uploading or submitting any material to the Site or requesting any information (such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number);
  • information related to your account, such as login details and password;
  • details of any transactions you have made through the Site;
  • messages or other communications sent to us, for instance to report a problem or submit queries, comments or complaints regarding the Site and its contents;
  • information from surveys we may carry out on the Site from time to time for research purposes, which you may have chosen to respond to or participate in.

While you are not obliged to provide the above or any other information, please be aware that certain features of the Site may not be accessible or available if you choose not to provide the requested information.

COOKIES

The Site also collects data through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data which a website requests to store on your computer or mobile device; this allows the Site to ‘remember’ your preferences. Some of the cookies we use last as long as a browsing session, while others remain on the computer or device for a longer period of time.

We use cookies to store and sometimes track information about the way you use the Site. They help us to ensure a personalised user experience and to improve quality of our Site and service.

For instance, we may collect anonymous statistical information about site traffic, page views, referral source, length of visit and other usage-related information. We use this data in the administration of the Site, to improve its usability and to better the quality of our services. This information does not include any personal data such as your name or address and is collected by referring to the IP address you are using along with the name of your internet service provider.

Cookies also help us to remember your preferences and other information you have entered on the site, allowing us to create a more personalised user experience for our Site visitors.

While we may use anonymous data collected using cookies for marketing purposes, we will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Many browsers automatically support cookies; you can set yours to restrict, block or delete them. However, this may have a negative impact on your user experience and may prevent you from accessing parts of the Site.

USE OF INFORMATION

Data collected through the Site will be used for the purposes specified in this Policy and elsewhere on the Site. We may also use your personal information to improve your browsing experience by personalising the website and sending you information, excluding marketing communications, which we think may be of interest to you in relation to our Site and the services we provide. We will not send you marketing communications or disclose your details to carefully-selected third parties for marketing purposes, unless you have specifically agreed to this.

We will use the data we collect primarily for the following reasons:

  • to enable us to provide you with the services offered on the Site as requested by you;
  • to administer your account;
  • to carry out research on user demographics and sales data.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to and users of the Site in order to describe our services to prospective partners and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We may disclose your personal data to any affiliates, agents, contractors or partners who collaborate with us to provide the services offered through the Site, for instance processing transactions, responding to requests and providing customer support, however these third parties will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

We will not disclose or process your information except as provided in this Policy, save for instances where we are required to do so by law, in connection with legal proceedings, or where we believe it is necessary to prevent fraud or cybercrime.

By using the Site you consent that, should we undergo reorganisation or be sold to a third party, your personal information may be transferred to the reorganised entity or third party.

Need Help?
Kwotani